Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Jhana Education (“Jhana,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and we are dedicated to protecting the privacy rights of our users (“Users,” “you,” or “your”). This privacy statement (the “Privacy Policy”) provides information about the personal information that Jhana collects, and the ways in which Jhana uses, stores, manages and discloses personal information in connection with your use of our website, located at jhana.com (the “Website”) and our applications, tools and other related services offered by us (collectively, the “Services”). This Website is intended for use by adults. Jhana does not knowingly collect or publish any information personally identifying any child who is under the age of 18. Children under the age of 18 should not access this Website and should not post any information personally identifying themselves on the Website.

This Privacy Policy also describes the way we collect, use and disclose certain personal data we receive in the United States from the European Union and Switzerland (“EU and Swiss Personal Data”). For more information about Safe Harbor Principles or to access our certification statement, please review the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Web site at http://export.gov/safeharbor/.

Protecting your privacy is a serious matter and doing so is very important to us. By using the Services, you are agreeing to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change the provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. We will alert you that changes have been made by indicating on the Privacy Policy the date it was last updated. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.
If you use our Services after we have updated this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read the updated terms and consent to our revised privacy practices as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Use of the Services after changes are made to the Privacy Policy will be considered your consent to our revised privacy practices.

WHAT WE COLLECT

Jhana may collect and use the following kinds of personal information: information that you provide in connection with registering for the Services, including your email address and name; information about transactions carried out over the Website, including purchasing access to our educational videos; information about your use of the Website and browsing activity; credit card information; and any other information that you send to Jhana.

When you register with us, we collect “Personally Identifiable Information,” such as your name, company name and email address. When you use the Website or the Services, certain additional information is automatically collected such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, visit time, referring website addresses, and cookie information. We use standard methods of verification and procedure to ensure that the data you provide us is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and current.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

The information and data we collect is used to manage and maintain the Service, track usage, improve the Service, and prevent click fraud. User IP addresses are collected and recorded for monitoring and security purposes. We may use standard online technologies, such as tracking pixels or cookies, to track your use of the Website. We may also include tracking pixels and web beacons in advertisements or promotions. The information we may collect from tracking pixels and web beacons enables us to custom tailor the Services. It also allows us to measure the general effectiveness of the content on the Website, our advertising, and other activities.

Jhana may use your personally identifiable information to enable your access to and use of the Services; supply to you services that you purchase; send to you statements and invoices; manage your account; develop content; and/or send you marketing communications.

Jhana does not rent, sell or exchange personally identifiable User information. We may share your information, including personally identifiable information, with authorized service providers that may perform specific services or processes on our behalf, relating to the Serivces. Such services may include, but are not limited to, customer service, customer support, and marketing, business, sales, or promotional contest assistance offered through our Website or Services. Where Jhana discloses your personally-identifiable information to its agents or authorized service providers for these purposes, such agent or authorized service providers will be obligated to use that personally-identifiable information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable law, including as relates to EU and Swiss Personal Data.

The Personally Identifiable Information we collect may also be shared with third parties if it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

Non-personally-identifiable and aggregated information may be shared with third parties. These third parties might include, but are not limited to, advisors, advertisers, partners, affiliates and investors. We may also use this non-personally-identifiable and aggregated information to provide advertisements to our Users, and to provide more effective services overall.

COOKIES

A “Cookie” is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide our services to you, and to advertise to you on our Site or elsewhere, based on your prior visits to our Site. You can set your browser to deny Cookies, but this will not allow you to use the Site, or our products or services.

WEB BEACONS

A “Web Beacon” is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1×1) or clear GIF that recognizes certain types of information on your computer, such as your cookie number, time and date of a page view and description of the visited page. We may use “Web Beacons” through the Site or html-formatted emails in order to compile aggregate statistics about Site usage. You may render some Web Beacons inactive by rejecting their associated Cookies.

DATA STORAGE, TRANSFER AND PROTECTION

Our safeguards and procedures have been implemented in accordance with applicable law to maintain the physical and electronic security of our software, services and your personal information. Our measures include firewalls, system-wide data encryption, physical and electronic access controls, and strict rules regarding the access and use of data on our system. We limit retention of personally-identifiable Information to no longer than commercially necessary to carry out its business purpose, or for legitimate law enforcement purposes.

Personally-identifiable information collected on our systems may be transferred across state and country borders and stored or processed in the United States or any other country in which Jhana, its affiliates, or business partners maintain facilities for the purposes of data consolidation, storage, and information management. By using our systems, your consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country of residence. Such transferred personally-identifiable information shall be handled in the manner described here, even if the laws in some countries may provide less protection for such information. Our privacy practices are designed to protect your personal information all over the world.

Jhana may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. We will use our best efforts to ensure that the new entity follows this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, as and to the extent required by applicable law.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, Jhana may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, to enforce our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

HOW TO OPT OUT AND CHANGE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION

Jhana offers you the choice of receiving different types of communication and information related to our company, products and services. You may receive e-newsletters or other publications; you may also elect to receive marketing communications and other special offers from us via email. If at any time you would like to change your communication preferences, we provide unsubscribe links and an opt-out mechanism in each email for your convenience. If you would like access to personal information about you that we hold, or to correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, you may do so by sending mail to the postal address provided below or email to privacy@jhanaeducation.com.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This Website contains links to other websites. Jhana is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party. If you choose to visit an advertiser by “clicking on” a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. Other websites follow different rules regarding the use or disclosure of the personal information you submit to them. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

US-EU AND US-SWISS SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK

Jhana complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. Jhana has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view our certification, please visit  http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

In compliance with the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles, we commit to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union and Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should contact us at privacy@jhanaeducation.com or to the attention of “Privacy Manager” to the postal address below.

Jhana will review all audit requests submitted in writing or through email for the purpose of determining whether or not its procedures and protocols being used are consistent with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework. It is our policy to routinely monitor and check our compliance procedures and protocols. Should we determine inconsistency with any such procedures or protocol, we will take necessary steps to address and correct the inconsistency. If we are unable to resolve the conflict with the individual or customer/client filing the complaint, we will mediate such said conflict in front of a panel of JAMS. Jhana will self certify with the Department of Commerce for the purpose of renewing its Safe Harbor Privacy Policy on an annual basis and confirming its continued commitment to the protection and privacy of personal data. Jhana will also cooperate and comply with the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) to investigate unresolved complaints.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Jhana’s treatment of your personal information, please contact us by email at contact@jhanaeducation.com, or by mail at Jhana Education, 487 3rd St, San Francisco, CA 94107.

Ready to learn more about Jhana?

Contact us today to schedule an informational call.
No pressure, we're here to help!

Request Demo

Contact Jhana

×